Coordinated and Responsible Vulnerability Disclosure Free Bug Bounty Program 307,675 coordinated disclosures
179,394 fixed vulnerabilities
336 bug bounties with 732 websites
8,455 researchers

EzioPaglia | Security Researcher Profile


Security researcher EzioPaglia has already helped fix 10 vulnerabilities.



Researcher reputation:  70

Real name:
Ezio Paglia

About me:
My name is Ezio Paglia, I was born in Roccastrada (GR) on 1st December 1959, I live in Grosseto (a town in the south of Tuscany - Italy), where I work as a system administrator for the data centre of the municipality. I have been dealing with security for some years.

How to contact me:
mailto : [email protected]

Alternative Contacts:
mailto : [email protected]

Certifications & Diplomas:
Computer Science - University of Pisa ( Italy ) - Laurea in 1984 - 110 e lode

Experience in Application Security
1-3 years

Award / Bug Bounty I prefer:
Recommendations here or on my Linkedin profile ( https://www.linkedin.com/in/ezio-paglia-3704196 ), Hall of Fame, Books, Ebooks, Thanks.

Halls of Fame:
FastWeb, Altervista, At&t, Telecom Italia, Siemens, Chemnitz Univ

Recommendations and Acknowledgements

    14 January, 2019
     MatthiasCramer Crami from FreeStone:
Competent and fast communication, thanks for notifining me about my XSS problem.
    18 January, 2019
     laufpix laufpix from laufpix:
Thanks for helping us making our website more secure.
    12 January, 2019
     ClementBourgoin Clément from Biblys:
Thanks for warning me about a XSS vulnerability.
    30 December, 2018
     WritingCom Owner from Writing.Com:
Thank you! OBB-715982 is patched. Have a happy new year!

Please login via Twitter to add a recommendation

Awards and Achievements


Number of Secured Websites

10+ Websites
50+ Websites
500+ Websites
WEB SECURITY VETERAN
1000+ Websites

Advanced Security Research

WAF Bypasser
CSRF Master
30+ Reports
AppSec Logic Master
30+ Reports
Fastest Fix
Fix in 24 hours

Outstanding Achievements

Secured OBB
OBB Advocate
Improved OBB

Commitment to Remediate and Patch

Patch Master
55% Patched
Patch Guru
65% Patched
Patch Lord
75% Patched

Recommendations and Recognition

REPUTABLE
10+ Recommends
FAMOUS
25+ Recommends
GLOBALLY TRUSTED
50+ Recommends

Research Statistics



Total reports:171
Total reports on VIP sites:20
Total patched vulnerabilities:10
Total vulnerabilities on Hold (Open Bug Bounty):168
Recommendations received:4
Active since:26.12.2018

Reported Vulnerabilities

All Submissions VIP Submissions

Domain Reported Status Type
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
21.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting
20.01.2019
On Hold
Cross Site Scripting

  Latest Patched

      paginebianche.it
    Patched on 20.01.2019
      softstribe.com
    Patched on 20.01.2019
      proprofs.com
    Patched on 20.01.2019
      casetify.com
    Patched on 19.01.2019
      archinect.com
    Patched on 19.01.2019
      bloomberg.com
    Patched on 19.01.2019
      bb.com.br
    Patched on 19.01.2019
      fael.edu.br
    Patched on 18.01.2019
      tsheets.com
    Patched on 18.01.2019
      alamy.com
    Patched on 17.01.2019

  Recent Recommendations

    21 January, 2019
     Grnland3:
Guten Tag Armin

Besten Dank für Ihre Mail und die Dokumentation der eruierten XXS-Schwachstelle. Wir sind in einem laufenden Prozess daran Schwachstellen, wie die von Ihnen Identifizierte, zu eruieren und zu beheben.
Die Sensibilisierung der Entwickler zur Verhinderung von Sicherheitslücken bedarf offenbar weiterer Schritte, für Ihr professionelles Vorgehen und den Hinweis möchten wir uns bedanken.

Grüsse
Eisbär
    21 January, 2019
     viewbug:
Awesome recommendations to help the site have less vulnerabilities. Thank you again for your support!
    21 January, 2019
     Grnland3:
Guten Tag Armin
Besten Dank für Ihre Mail und die Dokumentation der eruierten XXS-Schwachstelle. Wir sind in einem laufenden Prozess daran Schwachstellen, wie die von Ihnen Identifizierte, zu eruieren und zu beheben.
Die Sensibilisierung der Entwickler zur Verhinderung von Sicherheitslücken bedarf offenbar weiterer Schritte, für Ihr professionelles Vorgehen und den Hinweis möchten wir uns bedanken.

Icebear
    20 January, 2019
     gizmotico:
Thank you so much for reporting security vulnerability and for the information needed to fix the issues.
    20 January, 2019
     fparisot:
Felipe found an XSS security flaw on my website's landing page. He kindly told which one was affected and I could fix it. I do not run a big company (self employed) and cannot afford huge paypal rewards (at least for now, it hope this will change ;) ). If he finds something wrong on your website and you can reward him, just do it because he truly deserves it! Highly recommended.
Thanks a lot man!